This privacy policy applies to personal information that we collect through this website: www.douglasautomarine.co.nz

Personal information

We do not collect personal information on this site unless you choose to give it to us. If you provide personal information through this site, it will be held by the Douglas Home Office.

There are places on the site where you can choose to give us personal information, such as:

  • Emailing an enquiry to us
  • Adding a comment to our website
  • Requesting a Free Quote
  • Subscribing to our Newsletter

If you lodge a complaint, make a comment, or give feedback through the site, we collect your email address and sometimes other contact details. We may use your email address to respond to you.

Use and disclosure

We will only use personal information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.

We may use your personal information for the purposes of administering and improving the site, improving our services or communicating with site users.

We generally do not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information.

To make a comment on our website, you must provide an email address so when we moderate the comment, we can contact you if necessary for clarification.

The personal information you provide to us may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer and improve the website on our behalf.

Website analytics

We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services. We own the data that is generated and it will not be shared with any other party for any other purpose.

We may collect, hold, and use statistical information about visits to help us improve the site, for instance:

  • Your IP address
  • The search terms you used
  • The pages accessed on our site and the links you clicked on
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • The referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • Your operating system (eg Windows XP, Mac OS X)
  • The type of web browser you use (eg Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)

The data collected is aggregated and is not personally identifiable. IP addresses are masked so that they cannot be used to identify individuals. Our web analytics will also respect any “do not track” setting you might have set on your browser.

Use of cookies

We use cookies on our site where they are required for particular features to work.

We also use tracking cookies for targeted advertising. This allows us to track and analyse non-personally identifiable data about our website usage. You can choose to opt out of our tracking cookies without affecting your ability to use the site.

Links to social networking services

We do use social networking services such as Facebook to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services, the social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes.

These services may track your use of our website on those pages where their links are displayed. If you are logged in to those services (including any Google service) while using our site, their tracking will be associated with your profile with them. These services have their own privacy policies which are independent of ours.

Your rights and choices

We are happy to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you. If it is wrong, please ask us to correct it. To ask for access or correction, see our contact details. You can ask to be removed from any of our subscription lists at any time.

For any further explanations of what we do with your information, check the parts of the site where you can provide us with that information, or contact us.

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy or to remove you may contact us using the information below.

www.douglasautomarine.co.nz

413 Queen St West

Hastings, Hawke’s Bay 4122

New Zealand

info@douglasautomarine.co.nz